Monday, May 22, 2017

New Journey....

Sweet Sweet Simplicity now hosts pallet painting parties throughout Missouri.
We host public parties at breweries, wineries and local craft rooms.
We also book private parties for birthdays, bridal showers,
corporate team building, girls night out or just for fun!

Our pallets signs are sanded, assembled and stained prior to your party.

Find a public party near you, or choose to host a private party.
We’re fully mobile and provide setup and cleanup.
We bring everything you’ll need to make a unique piece of art and
have a creative, fun, relaxed artistic experience!

This parties are so much fun!!!

CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFORMATION


Tuesday, January 24, 2017

Dresser to be re-purposed....

So one of my most favorite things to do is 
take discarded or unwanted pieces and
re-purpose them and make the beauuuutiful again

Soooo when my son texted me a picture of this piece
and asked if I wanted it

 I said HECK YEAHHHH


HERE IS THE BEFORE....





AND I IMMEDIATELY HAD AN IDEA OF WHAT
I WANT TO DO WITH THIS PIECE

Something similar to these.....








STAY TUNED FOR THE AFTER......

Sunday, November 6, 2016

Gorgeous French Country Inspired desk and chair

This beauty has been completed and added to the
marketplace....
Gorgeous black desk and chair set would be perfect as a makeup vanity or desk and chair as well....all drawers work a couple stick a little bit but it's because its painted furniture... desk and chair painted black and gently distressed to give it the French country look. And chair has been recovered

2ft deep x 4 ft wide x 30 inches tall






Here is the before.....


New painted boot project....underwayyyy



New painted boots 
underway

If you wear a size 9
and you are interested
as soon as these beauties are
finished up the will be listed <3


I


Getting started...



Some ideas....


Getting started
Having to freehand 
and it makes me nervous
what if I mess up
EKKKKKK



Thursday, October 27, 2016

Painted boots

Sooooo I received a crazy request for a custom order from a prior customer
READY FOR THIS.....
She wanted me to do a custom paint job 
on her favorite cowboy boots
(Which made me a nervous wreck...They are her fav's...what if I mess up)
She left everything up to me
colors and all except
she wanted one to say Rebel child and the other to say Mama Tried
AND
Checker board toes

GUESS WHAT
I LOVEEEE THEM AND SO DID SHE :-)







HERE IS THE BEFORE....




AND I LOVED THEM SO MUCH
I'M DOING ANOTHER PAIR
BUTTTTTT
They are not my size :-(
So if you were a size 9 these beauties will be
added to the market place when they are all finished up



Saturday, October 15, 2016

Love these....



Ohhh i just love these
floating night stands
Must add these to my to do list 

Saturday, November 14, 2015

Tuesday, November 10, 2015

Someday.....

when Santa brings me my huge workshop
I WILL MAKE ALL KINDS 
OF REALLY COOL STUFF
(well really cool stuff that I haven't already made yet)

LIKE...........
(Below the pics click the name an it will take you to the link)

















OK
OK
I could go all day!!!!
I want to build everything :-)

But until I have a warehouse
or a very large garage dedicated to me and my tools 
(hint hint Santa)

I will continue take orders
on furniture and signs
 redo and re purpose
furniture

One piece at a time ;-)

A girl can dream can't she




Monday, November 9, 2015

A lil update :-)

I am so sorryyyyy
I have been totally neglecting my blog :-(
Which is so sad because I love doing it!!!

I hate to admit it but it is easier just to post my 
updates and pics on my
Sweet Sweet Simplicity 
Facebook page....

Shame on me!!!!

Anyway here is a little update.....

A good friend of mine gave me a table
a little rough around the edges but I love it and the fact that a good friend gave it to me makes it even better
so Most of my projects I redo and sell this one I am keeping
YAYYYYYY

The top was badly damaged so I will not be able to stain it
I will be painting it black

This beauty is all sanded and ready to be painted
(which i did this weekend...Woohoo)













I ordered the chairs and 
the were delivered today


So excited to get this put together :-)

All finished and loved it so much 
I kept it for myself 
(which is rare)







Wednesday, July 8, 2015

Painted Cowboy bootsssss.....Who knew :-)

Soooooo I just received a crazyyy cool special request custom orderfrom a return customer that had purchased a couple of signs from me (Thanks Becki <3).....Readyyyy for this?!?!?!
Check it out....she wants me to do a custom paint job on a pair of her favorite cowboy boots (which made me a nervous wreck...they are her fav's what if I mess up?!?! EKKKK)....she is leaving everything up to me...colors and all except....she wants checker board on the toes and on the back of the boots she want one to say Rebel child and Mama tried on the other!!! SOOO EXCITED....I added a couple of cool ideas


My favorite words....CREATIVE FREEDOM smile emoticon Sooooooo I am beginning to think my customers think I can do just about anything...From a princess castle bunk bed to custom painted boots.....I LOVE IT!!!!!!!



Becki's before pic of her boots....


Some ideas......












PROGRESS.....





And completed.....I do have to say so myself

I LOVE LOVE LOVE THEM!!!





ANDDDDD
I just love this girlie....
Becki wearing her boots :-)